Medlads
    Backed byElevenLabs Grants
    ยฉ 2026 Medlads Sdn Bhd. All rights reserved.
    About UsEditorial PolicyContactTerms & ConditionsPrivacy Policy

      Dr. Andrew Ho

      OphthalmologyRetinal Specialist
      โญ5.0(3 reviews)
      ๐Ÿ”„ Loading interactive features...

      About

      ๐Ÿฅ Loading hospitals...

      Quick summary

      Dr. Andrew Ho is a specialist in Ophthalmology, Retinal Specialist practicing at Fatimah Hospital in Ipoh, Malaysia, with approximately 32 years of experience and an average rating of 5.0 out of 5 from 3 patient reviews. View qualifications, languages spoken and book an appointment on MedLads.

      Frequently asked questions about Dr. Andrew Ho

      Who is Dr. Andrew Ho?

      Dr. Andrew Ho is a specialist in Ophthalmology, Retinal Specialist affiliated with Fatimah Hospital in Ipoh, Malaysia, with approximately 32 years of experience. The profile on MedLads includes verified patient reviews.

      What does Dr. Andrew Ho specialize in?

      Dr. Andrew Ho specializes in Ophthalmology, Retinal Specialist.

      What procedures does Dr. Andrew Ho specialize in?

      Dr. Andrew Ho focuses on procedures including Diabetic Retinopathy Treatment, Glaucoma Treatment, Fluorescein Angiogram, Anti-VEGF Therapy, Cataract Surgery. These are ranked using real signals on MedLads โ€” patient enquiries, reviews that mention each procedure, and the doctor's own declared specialization.

      Where does Dr. Andrew Ho practice?

      Dr. Andrew Ho practices at Fatimah Hospital in Ipoh, Malaysia.

      What languages does Dr. Andrew Ho speak?

      Dr. Andrew Ho speaks English, Mandarin, Cantonese, Malay, Indonesian.

      What do patients say about Dr. Andrew Ho?

      Dr. Andrew Ho has an average rating of 5.0 out of 5 from 3 patient reviews on MedLads.

      How do I book an appointment with Dr. Andrew Ho?

      You can book Dr. Andrew Ho on MedLads: open the profile, tap "Book Appointment", pick a preferred date and time, and submit your booking request. The clinic usually responds within 24 hours to confirm.

      Book Dr. Andrew Ho on MedLads
      1. Home
      2. Ophthalmology
      3. Dr. Andrew Ho
      Dr. Andrew Ho

      Dr. Andrew Ho

      Ophthalmology ยท Retinal Specialist

      32 years experience
      ยท
      5.0 (3 ratings)

      What patients say

      Patients commend Dr. Andrew Ho for his professional approach and describe him as 'very good.' Many appreciate his explanations, noting they are clear and easy to understand, which contributes to their positive patient experience.

      AI-generated summary based on 3 written patient reviews rated 4 stars or above. It never adds anything patients did not write. How we create summaries

      Procedures & Expertise

      Diabetic Retinopathy TreatmentKey focus
      Glaucoma TreatmentKey focus
      typically RM 300 โ€“ RM 500
      Fluorescein Angiogram
      Anti-VEGF Therapy
      Cataract Surgery
      typically RM 8,800 โ€“ RM 14,000
      Intravitreal Injection
      Pterygium Surgery
      Entropion/Ectropion Eyelid Repair

      Typical costs are catalog estimates in Malaysian private hospitals; your final quote depends on the hospital and your clinical needs.

      Qualifications

      • MBBS
      • Basic Science Assessment (Ophth)
      • FRCS
      • FRCS
      • National Specialist Register of Malaysia (NSR)

      Verified credentialsMMC 31010ยทNSR 124338

      Registration details are manually verified by the MedLads team against the Malaysian Medical Council (MMC) and National Specialist Register (NSR).

      Languages Spoken

      English
      Mandarin
      Cantonese
      Malay
      Indonesian

      Patient Reviews

      5.0
      3 reviews
      A

      Yinfa Koon

      December 11, 2025 at 10:17 AM

      5/5
      Google Review

      Dr Andrew Ho very good and explaination given also very understanding.. Nurses in ward 1C service 5star..Nurse Jasbeer very humble and polite.Thanks to all the very excellent service bravoo

      A

      yinlee lim

      March 20, 2026 at 4:57 PM

      5/5
      Google Review

      Ward 1c Thank you to all nurses of ward 1c. Keep up wonderful job... Keep smiling Thanks to Dr A Ho and his clinic assistants..... ๐Ÿ‘ โ€ฆ

      A

      Siewlian Siewliantai

      December 11, 2025 at 10:17 AM

      5/5
      Google Review

      Ward5e nurses very good service and Dr Andrew Ho very professional.

      Similar Specialists

      Explore other doctors with similar specialties and expertise

      Dr. Ong Lieh Bin

      Dr. Ong Lieh Bin

      OphthalmologyRetinal Specialist

      Ipoh

      5.0 (14 ratings)
      Dr. Tan Ee Ling

      Dr. Tan Ee Ling

      OphthalmologyRetinal Specialist

      Ipoh

      5.0 (1 ratings)
      Dr. Chan Suet Mei

      Dr. Chan Suet Mei

      Ophthalmology

      Ipoh

      5.0 (83 ratings)
      Dr M Narendran

      Dr M Narendran

      OphthalmologyRetinal Specialist

      Klang

      4.9 (48 ratings)
      Dr. Palanyraj Naicker

      Dr. Palanyraj Naicker

      OphthalmologyRetinal Specialist

      Cheras

      5.0 (73 ratings)
      Dr. Ahmad Fauzi Md Sharif

      Dr. Ahmad Fauzi Md Sharif

      OphthalmologyRetinal Specialist

      Kuala Selangor

      5.0 (14 ratings)

      Affiliated Hospitals

      Fatimah Hospital

      Fatimah Hospital

      Ipoh, Malaysia

      4.9
      View Hospital โ†’
      Book Appointment
      Usually responds within 24 hours
      Affiliated Hospitals
      Fatimah Hospital

      Fatimah Hospital

      Ipoh, Malaysia

      4.9
      View Hospital โ†’
      Chat