Medlads
    Backed byElevenLabs Grants
    ยฉ 2026 Medlads Sdn Bhd. All rights reserved.
    About UsEditorial PolicyContactTerms & ConditionsPrivacy Policy

      Dr Foo Jen Chun

      Pediatric HematologyOncologyHematology
      ๐Ÿ”„ Loading interactive features...

      About

      ๐Ÿฅ Loading hospitals...

      Consultation hours for Dr Foo Jen Chun

      Regular weekly consultation sessions by hospital. Availability on specific dates may vary โ€” use the schedule calendar above or send a booking request to confirm.

      UM Specialist Centre (UMSC)

      DayHours
      Monday5:00 PM โ€“ 8:00 PM (Evening)

      Quick summary

      Dr Foo Jen Chun is a specialist in Pediatric Hematology, Oncology, Hematology practicing at UM Specialist Centre (UMSC) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, with approximately 15 years of experience. View qualifications, languages spoken and patient reviews, or book an appointment, on MedLads.

      Frequently asked questions about Dr Foo Jen Chun

      Who is Dr Foo Jen Chun?

      Dr Foo Jen Chun is a specialist in Pediatric Hematology, Oncology, Hematology affiliated with UM Specialist Centre (UMSC) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, with approximately 15 years of experience. The profile on MedLads includes verified patient reviews.

      What does Dr Foo Jen Chun specialize in?

      Dr Foo Jen Chun specializes in Pediatric Hematology, Oncology, Hematology.

      What procedures does Dr Foo Jen Chun specialize in?

      Dr Foo Jen Chun focuses on procedures including Blood Tests, Multiple Myeloma Treatment, Treatment for Cancer of Unknown Primary (CUP), Acute Leukemia Treatment, Testicular Cancer Treatment. These are ranked using real signals on MedLads โ€” patient enquiries, reviews that mention each procedure, and the doctor's own declared specialization.

      Where does Dr Foo Jen Chun practice?

      Dr Foo Jen Chun practices at UM Specialist Centre (UMSC) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

      What languages does Dr Foo Jen Chun speak?

      Dr Foo Jen Chun speaks Malay, Indonesian, English, Mandarin, Cantonese.

      How do I book an appointment with Dr Foo Jen Chun?

      You can book Dr Foo Jen Chun on MedLads: open the profile, tap "Book Appointment", pick a preferred date and time, and submit your booking request. The clinic usually responds within 24 hours to confirm.

      Book Dr Foo Jen Chun on MedLads
      1. Home
      2. Pediatric Hematology
      3. Dr Foo Jen Chun
      Dr Foo Jen Chun

      Dr Foo Jen Chun

      Pediatric Hematology ยท Oncology ยท Hematology

      15 years experience

      About Doctor

      Dr. Foo Jen Chun is a highly dedicated Consultant Paediatrician with a subspecialty in Paediatric Haematology and Oncology at UM Specialist Centre. He provides expert care for children with cancer and blood disorders. Dr. Foo's entire medical education, from his Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) to his Master of Paediatrics (MPaeds), was completed at Universiti Malaya, one of Malaysia's most prestigious institutions. This demonstrates a consistent record of excellence and a deep understanding of the local healthcare landscape. Further enhancing his expertise, Dr. Foo actively engages in international collaborations, including working with the St. Jude Global Team, a world-renowned paediatric cancer research institution. His commitment to his field is also evident through his leadership roles, currently serving as the Vice President of the Malaysian Society of Paediatric Haematology and Oncology (MASPHO). This combination of rigorous local training, international collaboration, and national leadership makes Dr. Foo Jen Chun a trusted and authoritative expert for families seeking specialized care for their children.

      Procedures & Expertise

      Blood Tests
      typically RM 120 โ€“ RM 200
      Multiple Myeloma Treatment
      Treatment for Cancer of Unknown Primary (CUP)
      Acute Leukemia Treatment
      Testicular Cancer Treatment
      Endometrial Cancer Treatment
      Oral Cancer Treatment
      Cancer Staging

      Typical costs are catalog estimates in Malaysian private hospitals; your final quote depends on the hospital and your clinical needs.

      Qualifications

      • MBBS (UM)
      • M. Paed (UM)

      Verified credentialsMMC 53403ยทNSR 133542

      Registration details are manually verified by the MedLads team against the Malaysian Medical Council (MMC) and National Specialist Register (NSR).

      Languages Spoken

      Malay
      Indonesian
      English
      Mandarin
      Cantonese

      Patient Reviews

      0.0
      0 reviews

      Be the first to share your experience.

      Similar Specialists

      Explore other doctors with similar specialties and expertise

      Dr. Hoe Tuck Sang

      Dr. Hoe Tuck Sang

      Pediatric HematologyOncologyHematology

      Shah Alam

      5.0 (116 ratings)
      Dr Mohamed Najib Bin Mohamed Unni

      Dr Mohamed Najib Bin Mohamed Unni

      Pediatric HematologyOncologyHematology

      Subang Jaya

      5.0 (10 ratings)
      Emeritus Professor Dr Lin Hai Peng

      Emeritus Professor Dr Lin Hai Peng

      Pediatric HematologyOncologyHematology

      Subang Jaya

      5.0 (5 ratings)
      Dr Eni Juraida Binti Abdul Rahman

      Dr Eni Juraida Binti Abdul Rahman

      Pediatric HematologyOncologyHematology

      Subang Jaya

      5.0 (3 ratings)
      Dr Yap Tsiao Yi

      Dr Yap Tsiao Yi

      Pediatric HematologyOncologyHematology

      Subang Jaya

      5.0 (3 ratings)
      Assoc. Prof. Dr. Wan Maziah Dato Wan Mohamed

      Assoc. Prof. Dr. Wan Maziah Dato Wan Mohamed

      Pediatric HematologyOncologyHematology

      Seremban

      5.0 (15 ratings)

      Affiliated Hospitals

      UM Specialist Centre (UMSC)

      UM Specialist Centre (UMSC)

      Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

      4.3
      View Hospital โ†’
      Book Appointment
      Usually responds within 24 hours
      Affiliated Hospitals
      UM Specialist Centre (UMSC)

      UM Specialist Centre (UMSC)

      Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

      4.3
      View Hospital โ†’
      Chat